Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 C-FJPI, Saturday 16 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 August 2025
Time:13:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2
Owner/operator:Expedition Helicopters Inc.
Registration: C-FJPI
MSN: 1260
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:LTS101-700-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Matachewan -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Aérospatiale AS 350B2 operated by Expedition Helicopters Inc., was conducting external load operations out of a temporary staging area in Matachewan, ON. The pilot was picking up a slung load weighing approximately 1500 lbs using a 100-foot longline. Almost immediately after taking up the slack in the line and lifting the load off the ground, the engine (LTS101-700-D2) failed abruptly. The pilot conducted a forced landing on a road. The result was a hard landing; there was significant damage to the helicopter as the tail boom bent downwards, the tail rotor blades were destroyed, and the skids were damaged, although the helicopter remained upright. The pilot was uninjured.
Initial examination of the engine revealed that the compressor section of the engine was seized, while the turbine section was free to rotate. The engine will be disassembled to determine the cause of the engine failure.

Sources:

TSB A25O0122