Accident Robinson R44 II C-FHOZ, Saturday 9 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 August 2025
Time:14:04 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Zimmer Air Service
Registration: C-FHOZ
MSN: 11089
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:9.50 nm E of Windsor, ON -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 II operated by Zimmer Air Services Inc., was conducting aerial spray operations over a corn field approximately 9.5 NM west of Windsor International Airport (CYQG), ON, with the pilot as sole occupant. While descending through approximately 150 feet AGL while entering the field for a spray run, the low rotor RPM horn sounded, and the gauges confirmed that the engine was no longer producing power. The pilot nosed down to gain airspeed and then began a cyclic flare over the corn field. The helicopter contacted the top of the corn stalks with minimal rate of descent and forward speed, but the first contact with the corn resulted in the helicopter yawing to the right. The tail boom became severed during the landing sequence, and the helicopter came to rest on its left side. The pilot, who had been wearing a seatbelt and flight helmet, was able to exit the helicopter unassisted and was not injured. There was no fire, and no leakage of fuel or chemical in the field itself. The ELT activated and the signal was detected by the JRCC.

Sources:

TSB A25O0117