Incident Fokker G.1 Mercury 309, Friday 10 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:04:10 LT
Type:Fokker G.1 Mercury
Owner/operator:3-II-1 LvR; Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart (ML)
Registration: 309
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Waalhaven Airfield, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Waalhaven airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 03:47 hrs to engage the Luftwaffe, while He 111 aircraft of II./KG 4 were on bombing approach to the airfield.
The aircraft was damaged in aerial combat, landed at 04:10 hrs and did not fly again.

Crew:

Vlieger / 1e Lt.Vl. J.P. Kuipers ML
Tel.Schutter / Dpl.Sgt. J.R. Venema ML

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0065A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'