| Date: | Monday 28 July 2025 |
| Time: | 15:03 EDT |
| Type: | Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain |
| Owner/operator: | 2751373 Ontario Inc. |
| Registration: | C-FAPL |
| MSN: | 31-8052008 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Timmins Airport, ON (YTS/CYTS) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kaschechewan Airport, ON (ZKE/CZKE) |
| Destination airport: | Timmins Airport, ON (YTS/CYTS) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately registered Piper PA-31 Navajo, departed Kashechewan Airport (CZKE), ON, on a flight with another pilot on board. While on short final to Runway 28 at Timmins Victor M. Power Airport (CYTS), ON, the Flight Service Specialist (FSS) observed that the aircraft’s landing gear did not appear to be extended. FSS radioed C-FAPL to confirm the gear status, but the aircraft landed gear-up. The aircraft skidded along Runway 28 through the intersection with Runway 03/21 before coming to a stop on the runway. There were no reported injuries; however, the aircraft sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
TSB A25O0116
Location