| Date: | Thursday 17 July 2025 |
| Time: | 17:40 PDT |
| Type: | Cessna 172E |
| Owner/operator: | Bella Coola Air |
| Registration: | C-FSTY |
| MSN: | 17251478 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A3A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1 NM south of Nimpo Lake Seaplane Base (CAF8), BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Choelquoit Lake, BC |
| Destination airport: | Anahim Lake Airport (CAJ4), BC |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A float-equipped Cessna 172E, was conducting a round robin flight from Campbell River Airport (CYBL), BC, via Choelquoit Lake and Anahim Lake Airport (CAJ4), BC. While en route to CAJ4, the engine (Avro Lycoming O-360-A3A) lost power due to fuel starvation and the pilot conducted an emergency landing in a swamp approximately 1 NM south of Nimpo Lake Seaplane Base (CAF8), BC.
The pilot activated the emergency locator transmitter (ELT) and shutdown the aircraft.
The pilot sustained minor injuries; the aircraft was substantially damaged. The aircraft was recovered and transported to Campbell River for repair.
Sources:
TSB A25P0101