Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-1 3041, Friday 10 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:04:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-1
Owner/operator:9./KG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3041
MSN: 5J+GT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hoofdweg 457, Hoofddorp, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Delmenhorst airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation / Fall Gelb / target: Schiphol airfield
The aircraft was shot down by a Fokker D.XXI flown by Eerste luitenant-vlieger-waarnemer N.W. Sluyter during dawn attack on Schiphol and crashed by the Hoofdweg, north of Hoofddorp, near Vijfhuizen 4.15 a.m. Gefr F. Strada killed. Oberlt F-K. Rinck, Oberfw W. Rüther, and Gefr F. Wissing captured unhurt.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0341&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-6344.html