Incident Boeing 777-21BER B-2058, Sunday 27 August 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 August 2006
Time:11:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-21BER
Owner/operator:China Southern Airlines
Registration: B-2058
MSN: 27605/110
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Location:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA) -   China
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN/ZGGG)
Destination airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
China Southern Airlines flight CZ3101, a Boeing 777-21BER (B-2058) and China Eastern Airlines flight MU5178, an Airbus A320-214 (B-2415), were involved in a ground contact incident during taxi at Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK).
During taxi, the right wing tip leading edge of the Boeing 777 impacted the right side of the A320's vertical stabilizer, causing a tear.

Sources:

https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-777-200-b-2058-china-southern-airlines/egg49e
https://www.airliners.net/photo/China-Eastern-Airlines/Airbus-A320-214/1100601
https://cj.sina.cn/article/norm_detail?url=http%3A%2F%2Ffinance.sina.cn%2Fsa%2F2006-08-28%2Fdetail-ikkntiam0532793.d.html&autocallup=no&isfromsina=yes
https://news.sohu.com/20060828/n245020115_1.shtml
https://news.sina.cn/sa/2006-08-28/detail-ikkntiam7701774.d.html?from=wap
https://news.sina.com.cn/o/2006-08-28/09069866721s.shtml
https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2006-08-28/00389863271s.shtml
https://news.sohu.com/20061025/n245996493.shtml
https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2006-10-26/064510327770s.shtml
https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2006-10-26/143710333060s.shtml
https://www.docin.com/p-1126042203.html

Location