This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 May 1940 |
| Time: | 04:24 LT |
| Type: | Junkers Ju 88 A-1 |
| Owner/operator: | 9./KG 4 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 5J+IT |
| MSN: | 3035 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea 3 km west of Noordwijk, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Delmenhorst airfield (G) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation / Fall Gelb
Failed to return from dawn attack on Schiphol. The aircraft was shot down by fighter pilot W. Hateboer, who was flying a Fokker D.XXI.
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. E. Herzog / prisoner of war
Beobachter Lt. G. Hinsch / Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave BH-1-8
Bordfunker Ogfr. A. Fölsch / Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave CV-1-4
Bordschütze Ogfr. K. Danzmair / Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave CV-1-5
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0353&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-6344.html 