Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 VT-BXX, Friday 5 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 September 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Air India Express
Registration: VT-BXX
MSN: 61454/7720
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 161
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Indore -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Indore-Devi Ahilyabai Holkar Airport (IDR/VAID)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air India Express flight IX1028, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, suffered an engine failure on a flight from Delhi to Indore.
The flight crew issued a Pan-Pan call and a safe landing was carried out at the destination.

Sources:

https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/air-india-express-delhi-indore-flight-suffers-engine-fault-pilot-makes-pan-pan-call-plane-lands-safely/article70015571.ece
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-bxx#3c0f915b