This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 September 2025 |
| Time: | c. 16:13 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20J 201 |
| Owner/operator: | ITplan Flyg AB |
| Registration: | SE-GXI |
| MSN: | 24-0844 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Norrtälje -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Norrtälje Airport (ESSN) |
| Destination airport: | Norrtälje Airport (ESSN) |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Mooney M20J aircraft, with registration SE-GXI, was returning for landing after a flight exercise within the framework of Swedish Volunteer Air Corps. An accident occurred where the aircraft ended up in Lake Limmaren. The two pilots onboard were fatally injured.
Sources:
https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/stockholm/flygplan-har-stortat-i-sjo https://www.svtplay.se/video/j4ddQrJ/svt-nyheter-direkt/svt-pa-plats-vid-flygolyckan https://ffk.se/ https://www.svt.se/nyheter/snabbkollen/flygplan-har-stortat-i-norrtalje-tva-hittade https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=4a9f09 https://shk.se/5.2dd51e93198d379bb5e115b.html Location