| Date: | Monday 21 March 2022 |
| Time: | c. 11:00 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Uzbekistan Airways |
| Registration: | UK78701 |
| MSN: | 38363/470 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Daecheongdo -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI) |
| Destination airport: | Tashkent-Islam Karimov International Airport (TAS/UTTT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 21.03.2022, the crew of Uzbekistan Airways JSC's 1 FLLC performed flight NU-512 on the
route Seoul-Tashkent. Before the start of the flight, the crew had no comments on the technical
condition of the aircraft. The engines were started at 02.41 UTC and the crew started taxiing to the pre-start. While taxiing the aircraft at Seoul airport to pre-start runway 15R (with the aircraft on RD A), the message “ENG REVERSER L” and status messages of various systems related to the left engine appeared on EICAS (Engine indication and crew alerting system). Then the crew reported to the dispatcher about the need to return to the parking place and after receiving permission the aircraft returned to the parking place and turned off the engines.
The UAT LLC ITS (included in the flight task) performed the necessary troubleshooting actions and requested the crew to restart the engines at the parking lot to perform the necessary checks after deactivating the faulty systems according to DDG procedure. The crew started the engines at 09.17 UTC and deactivated them at 09.25 UTC. After these actions, the airplane was cleared for flight with
several MEGA points. The crew then proceeded to continue with the Seoul-Tashkent flight task.
The takeoff was performed at 1 1 UTC from runway 33L at night, in simple meteorological conditions. A few minutes after reaching cruising altitude at 12,200m (FL-401) the crew heard a strong pop. There was a cracking of the left front windshield with subsequent sparking. The crew decided to return to the airfield Seoul. After preparation and fuel depletion, the crew made an approach and made a safe landing at the airport of departure at.
Sources:
https://mintrans.uz/uploads/files/%D0%BF%D0%BE%20%D1%81%D0%BB%D1%83%D0%B6%D0%B5%D0%B1%D0%BD%D0%BE%D0%BC%D1%83%20%D1%80%D0%B0%D1%81%D1%81%D0%BB%D0%B5%D0%B4%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%B0%D0%BD%D0%B8%D1%8E%20%D0%91-787%20UK78701%20%D1%80%D0%B0%D1%81%D1%82%D1%80%D0%B5%D1%81%D0%BA%D0%B8%D0%B2%D0%B0%D0%BD%D0%B8%D0%B5%20%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B5%D0%BA%D0%BB%D0%B0%2021.03.2022%20%D0%A1%D0%B5%D1%83%D0%BB-%D0%A2%D0%B0%D1%88%D0%BA%D0%B5%D0%BD%D1%82.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10563941 (Photo)
Location