This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 December 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 14 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T2167 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing - Red Sea -
Eritrea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Port Sudan, Sudan |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Port Sudan at 14:20hrs for a mission to bomb aircraft at Zula LG. 25 minutes prior to ETA the crew were heard over the radio. Failed to return.
Crew:
516354 Sgt Bleddyn Thomas HOPKINS - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 240
652398 Sgt Jean Charles HALL - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 240
751547 Sgt Robert Fraser MURRAY - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 24
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 34/35
2.AIR81/4565
3.https://aviationaoi.com/en/14-december-1940/
4.http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/italy_visintini.htm
5.CWGC