Accident Heinkel He 111 P-2 2909, Friday 10 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:04:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 P-2
Owner/operator:Stab/KG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2909
MSN: 5J+DA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sint-Annapolder, Rockanje, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fassberg airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation / Fall Gelb / target - Waalhaven
The aircraft was severely damaged by Fokker G.1 registration 312, flown by Luitenant-vlieger P. Noomen & belly-landed near the Zwartedijk road.
The four crew members who survived were taken prisoner of war:

Flugzeugführer / Ofw. O. Hlubek / POW
Beobachter / Oberst M. Fiebig / POW / Geschwaderkommodore KG 4
Beobachter / Oblt. K. Born / POW
Bordmechaniker / Ofw. O. Blank / POW
Bordschütze / Ofw. E.R. Frotscher / Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave BU-10-230

Sources:

1.http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?
2.http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-6344.html
3.http://aircraft=&sglo=R0002B&date=&location=&pn=&unit.html
4.Google Maps