This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 September 2025 |
| Time: | 14:35 LT |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-31 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N131GT |
| MSN: | 05-03 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Voloscha, Drohobych Raion, Lviv Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lviv-Danylo Halytskyi International Airport (LWO/UKLL) |
| Destination airport: | Košice-Barca Airport (KSC/LZKZ) |
Narrative:An aerobatic Su-31 aircraft made an emergency landing due to engine failure during a flight from Lviv to Slovakia near the village of Voloscha in western Ukraine. Judging by the livery, it is likely an N131GT aircraft that was damaged by a Russian attack at Kharkiv airport in June 2022. The Australian pilot, born in 1984, was not injured. The aircraft appears to be undamaged.
Sources:
https://suspilne.media/lviv/1108116-u-drogobickomu-rajoni-lvivsini-litak-zdijsniv-avarijnu-posadku/ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=131GT https://nbaai.gov.ua/en/enquiry/serious-incident-with-su-31-n131gt-occurred-during-flight-en-route-lviv-kosice/ https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2025/10/prel_n131gt_ua.pdf (preliminary report)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 June 2022 |
N131GT |
Private |
0 |
Korotych Aerodrome, Novyi Korotych, Kharkiv Oblast |
 |
min |
Location