This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 January 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 38 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P9293 |
| MSN: | S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sea off Egypt -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LG-017, Fuka Aerodrome, Sidi Haneish, Egypt |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off for a mission to Tobruk, Libia. Damaged by flak while making for a Fuka satellite airfield. Crashed into teh sea off Ishaila Rock, Sidi Barrani.
Crew:
741062 Sgt William Edward CLEGG - killed - El Alamein War Cemetery (*)
748637 Sgt Edward James DUNTON - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 243
755296 Sgt Norman Walter MAWBY - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 243
653619 Sgt Thomas Parkin ROBSON - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 243
647226 Sgt Peter Frederick WILCOCK - killed - El Alamein War Cemetery
?????? Sgt A.W. ROBERTS - survived - picked up by a destroyer
(*) Date of death according to CWGC 06-01-1941 (as date given in AI81/4821) while the other crewmembers have a date of death 07-01-1941
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 38
2.AIR81/4821
3.CWGC