| Date: | Saturday 6 September 2025 |
| Time: | 09:20 |
| Type: | Grumman G-44A Widgeon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N402E |
| MSN: | 1444 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Beaver Cove, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Greenville Municipal Airport, ME (3B1) |
| Destination airport: | Greenville Municipal Airport, ME (3B1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The flying boat crashed and sank into Moosehead Lake near Beaver Cove, Maine The pilot suffered minor injuries. The airframe was lifted, recovered and towed onshore on September 11.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.wmtw.com/article/plane-crashes-into-moosehead-lake/66000365 https://www.wabi.tv/2025/09/06/plane-crash-reported-greenville/ NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=402E Location