| Date: | Saturday 6 September 2025 |
| Time: | 08:59 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35-C33 Debonair |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1310A |
| MSN: | CD-1105 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Continental TCM IO-470N-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Brookings Regional Airport (BKX/KBKX), Brookings, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brookings Airport, SD (BKX/KBKX) |
| Destination airport: | Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, MT (BZN/KBZN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On September 6, 2025, about 0859 central daylight time, a Beech 35-C33 airplane, N1310A, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Brookings, South Dakota. The pilot and two passengers sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot reported a moderate vibration began at about 200-300 ft off the ground just after takeoff. He heard a bang and he noted a decrease in engine power and thrust. All the engine instruments looked good except for the rpm gauge which normally would be at 2,500 rpm but was showing only 2,300 rpm. The pilot lowered the nose of the airplane and began a slow turn back toward the airport. He applied full throttle, but it did not change anything.
At one point the pilot heard the stall horn and leveled the airplane. He realized he would not make the airport and aimed at a grass clearing. During the landing the front right seat passenger was knocked unconscious. After the airplane came to a stop a post impact fire ensued. The pilot and rear seat passenger were able to extricate the unconscious passenger out of the airplane. The pilot dialed 9-1-1 and handed his phone to the rear seat passenger who had lost his phone in the cockpit, to complete the call. The pilot and the other passenger, who had regained consciousness, crawled into some tall wet grass to put further separation between themselves and the fire. The airplane was destroyed by the post-impact fire that consumed most of the fuselage and a portion of both wings. The airplane was recovered for further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://brookingsregister.com/stories/plane-crash-injures-3at-brookings-regional-airport,151022 NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N1310A https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a08141&lat=44.304&lon=-96.821&zoom=15.3&showTrace=2025-09-06&trackLabels
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 April 1998 |
N1310A |
Tektronix Flying Club |
0 |
Hillsboro, OR |
 |
sub |
| 17 April 1999 |
N1310A |
Hillsboro Flying Club |
0 |
Hillsboro, OR |
 |
sub |
Location