Incident Powered parachute , Wednesday 6 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 August 2025
Time:
Type:Powered parachute
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Haitang District, Sanya, Hainan Province -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A powered parachute crashed onto a beach immediately after takeoff due to loss of control. The ultralight was substantially damaged and the two people aboard were slightly injured.

Sources:

https://baike.baidu.com/item/8%C2%B76%E4%B8%89%E4%BA%9A%E6%BB%91%E7%BF%94%E4%BC%9E%E5%A4%B1%E6%8E%A7%E4%BA%8B%E4%BB%B6/66293444
https://news.sohu.com/a/922114818_120952561