Accident Dornier Do 17 Z-2 , Sunday 31 March 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 March 1940
Time:
Type:Dornier Do 17 Z-2
Owner/operator:Wekusta 26 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 5M+M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Ameland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Münster-Loddenheide airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to return from a meteo recce operation.
Crew:
Flugzeugführer / Unteroffizier Gerhard Hertel / missing in action
Civil Meteorologist / Dr. Joseph Wille / washed up Ameland island on the ninth of June
Bordfunker / Unteroffizier Helmut Biester / Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave AP-5-105 / washed up Ameland island on the ninth of April
Bordmechaniker / Unteroffizier Franz Jahn / missing in action

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0014&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
GQM (#1-1); Cornwell, BoF, s.154; Wekusta, s.123; VDK
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf