Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic T2874, Sunday 12 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 January 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:148 Sqn RAF
Registration: T2874
MSN: W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Catania, Sicily -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from Luqa, Malta, for a mission to Catania, Italy. Shot down.

Crew:
42424 P/O George Kenneth NOBLE - killed (*)
633545 Sgt Samuel Victor HEARFIELD - killed
81022 P/O Jack STIDOLPH - killed
751685 Sgt Robert Claude VERRAN - killed
935111 Sgt John Irving WILSON - killed (*)

Entire crew is buried at Catania War Cemetery, Sicily, Italy.

(*) Date of death according to CWGC of these two men is 12-01-1941 while the other crewmembers have a date of death 13-01-1941.

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 39
2.AIR81/4855
3.chrome-extension://efaidnbmnnnibpcajpcglclefindmkaj/https://www.oldrendcombian.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2022/08/RC-War-Record-Roll-of-Honour-Final-Aug2022v4.pdf
4.https://www.southafricawargraves.org/search/details.php?id=24229
5.CWGC