Incident Kubicek BB60Z , Thursday 31 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 July 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kubicek BB60Z
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Leusden -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While the hot air balloon was descending, an DJI Mini 3 drone flew near the balloon. The unmanned aircraft then collided with the balloon and crashed into the basket. In the process, the balloonist sustained injuries to his head.

Sources:

https://onderzoeksraad.nl/en/onderzoek/unmanned-aircraft-collides-with-hot-air-balloon-kubicek-factory-s-r-o-bb60z-and-da-jiang-innovations-science-and-technology-co-ltd-dji-mini-3-leusden/