Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR IB N3069, Friday 22 March 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 March 1940
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR IB
Owner/operator:PDU RAF
Registration: N3069
MSN: 358
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:west of the 's-Gravenwaardsedijk dyke, Herwen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire Mk.Ia N3069 (c/no.358). First Flown 10-10-39. Delivered to the RAF at 6 MU 12-10-39. Issued to the PDU at Heston Aircraft Ltd and Converted to Spitfire PR. Mk.IA. To RAE Farnborough 20-10-39 for handling trials. Returned to PDU Heston 18-1-40 after upgrades and modifications to Spitfire PR.1B specification.
On the morning of 22 March, took off at 11:15 local time, for a photo recce operation over Germany.

Spitfire N3069 PDU RAF was intercepted and shot down by fighter pilot Leutnant Harald Jung of the I./JG 20, who was flying a Bf 109E-1 from Bönninghardt Sud airfield in Germany. The aircraft crashed near the small village of Herwen some 25 km east of Arnhem, near the German border. Pilot - Flying Officer (39147) Claude Mervyn WHEATLEY, RAF - bailed out, but was killed when he hit the tailplane of his Spitfire and subsequently failed to open his parachute.

Officially struck off charge due to a "Flying Accident" 1-8-40. P/O Wheatley was interred in Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Germany

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/SpitfireN3069
Archive Sander Woonings/ Spitfire PR IB N3069 - Remembering Flying Officer Mervyn Wheatley.
http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p002.htm
http://www.ww2aircraft.net/forum/aircraft-picture-requests/spitfire-n3069-photo-search-22826.html
http://yourarchives.nationalarchives.gov.uk/index.php?title=AIR_20/5749
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1854-F-0-C.M.-Wheatley-39147-22-03-1940-Germany
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0012&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
LW claims by Michael Balss
Google Maps

Media:

.