Accident Piper PA-23-160 Apache F N4085P, Saturday 6 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 September 2025
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache F
Owner/operator:Tango Bravo Aviation LLC
Registration: N4085P
MSN: 23-1563
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Doña Ana County International Jetport (KDNA), Santa Teresa, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KDNA
Destination airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 6, 2025, about 1925 mountain daylight time, a Piper PA-23-160, N4085P, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Santa Teresa, New Mexico. The pilot sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that while the twin-engine airplane was being refueled, he completed his performance planning. Subsequently he entered the airplane, started both engines, taxied to the runup area and performed engine runup and magneto drop checks, with no abnormalities noted. After transmitting his intentions over the common traffic advisory frequency, he taxied onto runway 10 from taxiway A4, aligned the airplane on the runway centerline and applied full throttle on both engines. During the takeoff roll, he began to rotate about 87 knots and 1,600 ft into the takeoff roll. However, when the airplane lifted off of the runway, the airplane yawed to the left and was not climbing. He reported that he retracted the landing gear to reduce drag, lowered the nose to increase airspeed, and applied right rudder. He stated that he heard adecreasing engine noise, and assumed it was the left engine due to the left yaw and side slip, while he applied right rudder. While trying to keep the nose aligned with the runway centerline at an indicated airspeed between 90 knots to 100 knots, and less than 50 ft above ground level, the airplane had drifted left over the runway safety area and impacted terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.

The airplane was recovered to a secure location for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.ktsm.com/news/state-regional/new-mexico/man-hurt-in-small-plane-crash-at-santa-teresa-airport/
https://kvia.com/news/top-stories/2025/09/06/plane-crash-at-dona-ana-county-international-jetport/
https://www.yahoo.com/news/articles/man-hurt-small-plane-crash-020829185.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N4085P

Location

Media: