This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 January 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 148 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T2892 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea -
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Luqa, Malta |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from Luqa, Malta, for a mission to Catania, Sicily, Italy. Aircraft was hit by flak and the fuel tanks punctured. The pilot ditched the plane in the Mediterranean Sea near HM Trawler JADE. The crew was rescued. Two of the crew died of wounds.
Crew:
F/O A.F.A. OSBORN - survived
Sgt R.J. BELCHER - survived
Sgt P.W. DIGBY - survived
740543 Sgt Geoffrey Charles HALL - died of wounds 14-01-1941
749561 Sgt James REARDON - died of wounds 13-01-1941
Both dead are buried at Malta (Capuccini) Naval Cemetery, Malta.
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 39
2.AIR81/4853
3.https://www.militaryimages.net/media/g-c-hall-l-l-a-craig-k-l-donald-h-h-earney-o-l-holmes-s-c-morrison-a-s-b-paterson-r-semley.66060/
4.CWGC