Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 58 B-2 Weihe 198, Tuesday 12 March 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 March 1940
Time:23:20 LT
Type:Focke-Wulf Fw 58 B-2 Weihe
Owner/operator:3 LvR; Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart (ML)
Registration: 198
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee, near Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Texel De Vlijt
Destination airport:De Kooy
Narrative:
Had to make an emergency landing on a sandbank 2 miles northeast of Den Helder.
The pilot, kapitein-vlieger J.L. Zegers, had lost his way in thick fog and ran out of fuel.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0011B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Het volk : dagblad voor de arbeiderspartij
13-03-1940
Google Maps

Media: