This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 March 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker S.IV |
| Owner/operator: | 3 LvR; Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart (ML) |
| Registration: | 120 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Westerschelde, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Vlissingen |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Got lost in fog and made an emergency landing in sea next to a Greek freighter.
Sources:
Twentsch dagblad Tubantia en Enschedesche courant
05-03-1940
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0011AC&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 