Accident Piper J-3C-65 Cub N70915, Saturday 9 May 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 May 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70915
MSN: 17935
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Oil City, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Titusville, PA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control after hitting trees while buzzing a house, crashed into a wooded area and caught fire.

Sources:

https://newspaperarchive.com/titusville-herald-may-11-1953-p-2/