This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 September 2025 |
| Time: | 13:35 |
| Type: | BRM Aero Bristell LSA-K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OK-BUI 78 |
| MSN: | 612/2021 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2021 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Prague-Letnany Airfield (LKLT) -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Letnany Airport (LKLT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A BRM Aero Bristell LSA-K aircraft crashed into a forest park in Prague's Letňany shortly after takeoff. Firefighters secured the area around the accident due to an unexploded parachute cartridge in the plane wreckage. Two people were found in the wreckage with no signs of life.
Preliminary report on the cause of the accident prepared by the AeroPrague flight school: The first preliminary cause of the accident was determined to be an unsecured canopy before take-off. During take-off, the pilot discovered that the canopy was open and, probably, during the take-off phase, he stopped controlling the aircraft and tried to close the canopy. This probably resulted in a second touchdown with the runway and then another. He then stabilized his flight in a climb and at an altitude of approximately 100 meters above the terrain, the pilot decided to make a left turn in a constant climb and with a large bank at low speed, which led to the aircraft falling into a spin. Another significant cause was probably the great stress of the pilot, which led to the decision to immediately return to the airport runway and the failure to manage this maneuver. The pilot, most likely due to the situation with the canopy opening, the subsequent two bounces off the runway, most likely caused by an attempt to close the canopy, the presence of a second person on board and the decision to continue the flight, found himself in a very stressful situation that resulted in tunnel vision. He stopped monitoring the speed, bank and other flight parameters and this situation was further escalated by the hasty intention to turn back to the runway at low altitude and especially at low speed.
Sources:
https://www.novinky.cz/clanek/krimi-v-prazsky-letnanech-spadlo-male-letadlo-dva-mrtvi-40537578 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ok-bui78#3c183230 https://zdopravy.cz/wp-content/uploads/2025/09/Predbezna_zprava_OK-BUI78.pdf Location