Incident IPTN/CASA CN-235-220MPA AI-2318, Sunday 7 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 September 2025
Time:08:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic CN35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IPTN/CASA CN-235-220MPA
Owner/operator:Indonesian Air Force
Registration: AI-2318
MSN: N063
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Oksibil Airport (OKL/WAJO) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oksibil Airport (OKL/WAJO)
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a landing gear collapse. According to the press release by Indonesian Air Force, the aircraft experienced a technical problem during landing at Oksibil Airport. All crew are reportedly safe.

Sources:

https://www.cnnindonesia.com/nasional/20250908142253-20-1271238/pesawat-tni-au-alami-kecelakaan-saat-mendarat-di-bandara-oksibil-papua
https://www.papuatimes.co.id/2025/09/09/pesawat-tni-au-dilaporkan-alami-kendala-teknis-di-oksibil/

Location

Media: