This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 February 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 11 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T2235 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing - Mediterranean Sea -
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Abu Sueir, Egypt |
| Destination airport: | Eleusis, Greece |
Narrative:Transit flight from Abu Sueir, Egypt, to Eleusis, Greece. Went missing in icing conditions over the Mediterranean.
Crew:
774065 Sgt Douglas Gordon STRACHAN - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 244
640214 AC1 Edward BRADBURY - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 244
967821 Sgt Ronald Edwin George CLIFT - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 242
776027 Sgt Gerald DATE - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 242
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 40
2.AIR81/5008
3.CWGC