This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 February 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 55 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T2240 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Slonta -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Capuzzo/Amseat No 1 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mission to bomb Italian forces escaping by road from Marawah, shot down by flak and crashed.
Crew:
84988 P/O Peter Gerhard BLIGNAUT - killed - no known grave - Alamein Memorial Column 241
207702 Sgt Ernest Robert William CURRIE - RAAF - killed - no known grave - Alamein Memorial Column 245
529576 Sgt Harold Redvers RUNDLE - killed - no known grave - Alamein Memorial Column 243
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 40
2.http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/commonwealth_weller.htm
3.AIR81/4989
4.CWGC