Accident Koolhoven FK.56 81, Thursday 4 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 January 1940
Time:15:45
Type:Koolhoven FK.56
Owner/operator:Koolhoven
Registration: 81
MSN: 5603
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pernis near Waalhaven, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Waalhaven
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Because of flutter the wing broke off and the aircraft crashed. Was on a test flight.

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1940%20sec_tcm5-7281.pdf
De Zuid-Willemsvaart
05-01-1940
Google Maps

Media: