This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 February 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 45 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L8538 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Barce/Tocra -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Menastir |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mission to bomb a railway line between Barce and Tocra, Libya. Shot down by a Italian CR.42 probaly piloted by Sottotenente Furio LAURI (1918-2002)
Crew:
F/Lt J. PAINE - baled out and evaded
552544 Sgt Colin Pryce EDWARDS - killed - no known grave - Alamein Memorial Column 243
581388 Sgt Harry Cecil Thomas HOLMANS - killed - no known grave - Alamein Memorial Column 243
Note that AIR81/5007 gives registration L8530 but that one was lost on 12-10-1940.
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 40
2.http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/italy_camerini.htm
3.CWGC