Incident Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur D-EGWG, Sunday 7 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 September 2025
Time:c. 11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur
Owner/operator:Flugsportgruppe Elz eV
Registration: D-EGWG
MSN: 1214
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Elz Airfield (EDFY), Elz, Limburg-Weilburg, Hesse -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Elz Airfield (EDFY)
Destination airport:Elz Airfield (EDFY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur caught fire during a takeoff attempt at Elz Airfield (EDFY), Elz, Limburg-Weilburg, Hesse.
The pilot was not injured and the airraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.fireworld.at/2025/09/07/d-kleinflugzeug-nach-abgebrochenen-startversuch-am-flugplatz-in-elz-in-flammen/
https://www.mittelhessen.de/lokales/kreis-limburg-weilburg/elz/schleppflugzeug-faengt-bei-flugplatzfest-in-elz-feuer-4956989
https://www.ffh.de/nachrichten/top-meldungen/443721-schreck-bei-flugplatzfest-in-elz-flugzeug-geht-in-flammen-auf.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/58511_1569742015.jpg (photo)

Location