Accident Boeing 737-8CT (WL) C-GWSR, Sunday 7 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 September 2025
Time:13:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8CT (WL)
Owner/operator:WestJet Airlines
Registration: C-GWSR
MSN: 35288/2802
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 164
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport (SXM/TNCM) -   Sint Maarten
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport (SXM/TNCM)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WestJet flight WS2276, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a right-hand main landing gear collapse during landing on runway 10 at Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport (SXM), resulting in the right engine nacelle contacting the runway.

As per an official statement on the airport's Facebook page, there were 164 occupants, of which 3 were taken to hospital for medical evaluation out of precaution.

Timeline:
13:29:15: Touchdown (right-hand main gear first)
13:29:41: Aircraft came to a full stop on the runway
13:31:33: First fire truck enters the runway
13:31:50: First fire truck stopped at the scene
13:33:06: First fire truck began spraying the area around engine no.2
13:37:27: Slides were deployed for evacuation

METAR:

SPECI TNCM 071736Z 11012KT 9999 5000NE VCSH FEW///CB SCT016 32/27 Q1015 NOSIG RNM VCSH NE
METAR TNCM 071700Z 12013KT 9999 -SHRA FEW///CB SCT016TCU 31/27 Q1016 NOSIG RMK CB SE/ TCU SW

Sources:

https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737ng-35288.htm
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ws2276#3c18625b
https://cam.airlive.net/sxm/
https://www.reddit.com/r/aviation/comments/1nazgma/westjet_737_hard_landinggear_collapse_at_st/
https://www.facebook.com/sxmairport/posts/pfbid032241A2KTKG8mnVhFmMf6WDcCBNx7cM7yE7HTikdnmH3uW2UU6mFL54g63ZmDi6SBl

Location

Media:

Westjet 737 hard landing/gear collapse at St Maarten
byu/PourLarryaCrown inaviation