Accident Schleicher AS-K 13 G-DEVJ, Monday 7 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 April 2025
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher AS-K 13
Owner/operator:Lasham Gliding Society
Registration: G-DEVJ
MSN: 13637AB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Lasham Airfield, Lasham, near Alton, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lasham Airport (QLA/EGHL)
Destination airport:Lasham Airport (QLA/EGHL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Schleicher AS-K 13 G-DEVJ, Lasham Gliding Society: Damaged in a hard landing at Lasham Airfield, near Alton, Hampshire, 7 April 2025. The AAIB Final Report into the incident was published on 14 August 2025, and the following is an excerpt from the AAIB Report

"History of the flight
The glider was being flown on an instructor revalidation flight and various manoeuvres had been completed before approaching to land. As the aircraft was about to land the pilot in command (PIC), acting as a student, performed a ballooned landing. The instructor immediately took control. The glider then landed tailwheel first and de-rotated rapidly before coming to a stop. The instructor suffered a spinal injury during the landing and the PIC was uninjured. There was no damage to the glider.

Pilot’s assessment
In assessing the causal or contributory factors, the PIC considered there were two main issues which led to this accident. Even though he initiated the landing anomaly and, being with an experienced and able instructor under revalidation, he anticipated an extended float across the airfield to land. He considers that he should have been quicker to intervene and ensure the airbrakes were closed, and remained closed, which would have prevented the rapid de-rotation.

He also felt that his pre-flight brief should have made it clearer that when he was roleplaying as the student, the instructor being revalidated must take care not to falsely assume he would fly to a high standard

AAIB comment
Instructor revalidation flights in sport or general aviation are vitally important in ensuring the safety of students and their instructors. However, it must be accepted that they introduce a slight increased risk of a mishap when an unexpected or unusual inject is made, particularly during the crucial phases of any flight

Damage Sustaiend to airframe
Per the AAIB Report "None"

G-BEVJ was built in 1984 and was previoulsy BGA 2984 in the British Glding Assciatuion (BGA) regsiter. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 13,154 at 15 December 2024, G-DEVJ is one of three owned and operated by the Lasham Gliding Society

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report 14 August 2025: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/68908bee23e00ee4ad463e7f/Schleicher_AS-K_13_G-DEVJ_08-25.pdf
2. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-DEVJ.html
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-DEVJ/965427
4. Flightradar 24: https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-devj
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lasham_Airfield#Lasham_Gliding_Society

Location

Media:

G-DEVJ . G-DEVJ