Runway excursion Serious incident Airbus A320-232 B-LCI, Monday 8 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 September 2025
Time:02:34 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Hong Kong Express Airways
Registration: B-LCI
MSN: 4445
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 137
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) -   Hong Kong
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beijing Daxing International Airport (PKX/ZBAD)
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Investigating agency: AAIA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Hong Kong Express Airways flight UO235, an Airbus A320-232, briefly veered off the right side of runway 07L during landing at Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG).
The aircraft vacated the runway and stopped on a taxiway, where all passengers deplaned. The aircraft damaged three runway edge lights and two Movement Area Guidance Signs on the grass area. Damage to the aircraft’s landing gear, right engine and fuselage was also incurred.
Weather at the time was poor due to Typhoon Tapah.

METAR:

Incident time: 0234Z
VHHH 080118Z 15029G40KT 110V170 3900 +SHRA FEW008 SCT018 27/25 Q1003 TEMPO 13035G50KT 2500 SHRA FEW010CB SCT020
VHHH 080225Z 15016G36KT 110V180 3800 1700E R07R/P2000N R25L/1300U R07L/2000D R25R/P2000D +SHRA FEW008 SCT018 27/25 Q1003 TEMPO 14035G45KT 2500 SHRA FEW010CB SCT020
VHHH 080300Z 17028G41KT 9999 -SHRA FEW008 SCT018 27/25 Q1003 RERA TEMPO 14035G45KT 2500 SHRA FEW010CB SCT020

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA
Report number: PLR-2025-03
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.hk01.com/%E7%AA%81%E7%99%BC/60274276/%E6%9C%89%E7%89%87-%E9%A6%99%E6%B8%AF%E5%BF%AB%E9%81%8B%E5%AE%A2%E6%A9%9F%E9%99%8D%E8%90%BD%E5%BE%8C%E7%99%BC%E7%94%9F%E5%81%8F%E9%9B%A2-%E7%96%91%E6%92%9E%E8%B7%91%E9%81%93%E6%97%81%E6%8C%87%E7%A4%BA%E7%89%8C-%E7%84%A1%E4%BA%BA%E5%8F%97%E5%82%B7?utm_source=01articlecopy&utm_medium=referral
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/uo235#3c1a5bb4
Preliminary report: https://www.tlb.gov.hk/aaia/doc/PLR-2025-03_ENG.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 June 2015 9V-TAP Tigerair 0 Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) min

Location