Incident Airbus A320-214 TS-INB, Saturday 4 November 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 November 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Nouvelair Tunisie
Registration: TS-INB
MSN: 1175
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was taxiing for take-off on rwy05 when suddenly the crew reported a leak to the tower. Passengers were evacuated and boarded another plane to reach their destination. This plane leaved the airport 4 hours later.

Sources:

https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/airbus-a320-200-ts-inb-nouvelair-tunisie/3wpnnr
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Nouvelair-Tunisie/Airbus-A320-214/1135364
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Nouvelair-Tunisie/Airbus-A320-214/1135363