Accident Air Tractor AT-802A VH-ODX, Monday 8 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 September 2025
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A
Owner/operator:Aerotech Group
Registration: VH-ODX
MSN: 802A-0243
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-65AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yeelana, Eyre Peninsula, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cummins Airport (YCUS)
Destination airport:Cummins Airport (YCUS)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
There are reports of a light plane crash in Yeelana, Eyre Peninsula, South Australia. The cropduster crashed and the 36 year old pilot perished.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2025-053
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2025-09-08/light-plane-crash-yeelanna-eyre-peninsula/105749298
https://7news.com.au/news/sa/pilot-dies-after-crashing-crop-duster-plane-into-paddock-on-south-australias-eyre-peninsula-c-19950790
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2025/report/ao-2025-053

https://www.youtube.com/shorts/YL2W5y1XCgY (registration)
https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/668115-air-tractor-cropduster-crash-eyre-peninsula-sa.html (Registration)