This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 September 2025 |
| Time: | 05:20 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-ZBKL |
| MSN: | 38628/451 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
| Destination airport: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:British Airways flight BA16, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, reportedly experienced smoke in the cabin and/or flight deck after takeoff from SYD.
The flight declared an emergency and returned to SYD, where it landed safely, 52 minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
https://7news.com.au/news/british-airways-flight-makes-emergency-landing-at-sydney-airport-after-reports-of-smoke-filling-cabin-c-19950692 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ba16#3c1afed0
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 February 2023 |
G-ZBKL |
British Airways |
0 |
Halifax-Stanfield International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ) |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |
Location