This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 September 2025 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | motorized glider |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Thamsbrück -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A motorized glider crashed in Thamsbrück after engine problems. The pilot remained unharmed.
Sources:
https://www.bild.de/regional/thueringen/unfall-bei-thamsbrueck-segelflugzeug-nahe-sonderlandeplatz-68be9c2946b61b4dcb0bd8f8 