Accident Culver LCA N….., Saturday 9 May 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 May 1953
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Culver LCA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Hanging Rock, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bowling Green, KY
Destination airport:Cincinnati, OH
Narrative:
Emergency landing on a highway after getting lost and running out of fuel, ground looped and crashed.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=JuxBAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=Plane+crash&article_id=1776,2194087&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwixypfs68iPAxXJif0HHW8jGow4eBDoAXoECAoQAw#v=onepage&q=Plane%20crash&f=false