Accident Aerial Arts Chaser S-508 G-MVGG, Wednesday 31 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 July 2024
Time:17;42 LT
Type:Aerial Arts Chaser S-508
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MVGG
MSN: CH721
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fishburn Airfield, Garmondsway, near Trimdon, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fishburn Airfield, Garmondsway, Bishop Middleham, County Durham (EG-41
Destination airport:Fishburn Airfield, Garmondsway, Bishop Middleham, County Durham (EG-41)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Aerial Arts Chaser S-508, G-MVGG: Written off (damaged beyond repair) due to engine failure after takeoff, near Trimdon, County Durham, 31 July 2024. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is an excerpt from the AAIB Final Report, published on 14 August 2025

"Synopsis
After carrying out his pre-takeoff checks, including a check that the engine was able to produce full power, the pilot took off from Fishburn Airfield for a local flight. However, at about 300 ft aal, he reported that the engine misfired and lost power. In front of him was an electricity pylon, so he turned left and selected a field into which he could carry out a forced landing.

The approach was over the top of some trees which initially he thought he would clear. However, having lost height in the turn, he was unable to clear them and although he aimed for a small gap, the right wing clipped a tree and the aircraft fell to the ground. The pilot’s smartwatch detected the impact and alerted emergency services, who attended the scene. The pilot sustained a broken wrist during the accident.

Dmaage sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a resut, the registration G-MVGG was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) on 30 August 2024

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/688b53992c36111a67d5b7f9/Chaser_S_508_G-MVGG_08-25.pdf
2. Northern Echo 16 August 2025: https://www.thenorthernecho.co.uk/news/25389703.pilot-injured-plane-crash-near-trimdon-county-durham/
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MVGG.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fishburn_Airfield

Location