Accident Beechcraft B35 Bonanza N5229C, Thursday 7 May 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 May 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5229C
MSN: D-2574
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Forsyth, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA
Destination airport:Ponte Vedra, FL
Narrative:
Lost control in a spin after losing a wing and the tail section, crashing into a field.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/398077966/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjM5ODA3Nzk2NiwiaWF0IjoxNzU3MzI3NDc3LCJleHAiOjE3NTc0MTM4Nzd9.u3g7WFVr93Bsp9LEOO0GJitswxDlxGcBZeUDkZ61QoM