Accident Vickers Wellesley Mk I K8525, Friday 7 February 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 February 1941
Time:
Type:Vickers Wellesley Mk I
Owner/operator:47 Sqn RAF
Registration: K8525
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mendefera -   Eritrea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barentu
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off for a reconnaissance mission over Adi Ugri (now Mendefera) road. Shot down by Italian fighter crewed by Cap. Mario Visintini and Sergente Soffriti.

Crew:
39205 F/O Richard Ryner HELSBY - PoW
78988 P/O Ernest John BAINBRIDGE - killed - Asmara War Cemetery, Eritrea
749557 Sgt Arthur Harold PAINE - killed - Asmara War Cemetery, Eritrea

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 41
2.https://www.ipswichwarmemorial.co.uk/edwin-ellis-blofield/
3.CWGC