This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 February 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellesley Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 47 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K7759 |
| MSN: | KU- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mendefera -
Eritrea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Barentu |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off for a reconnaissance mission over Adi Ugri (now Mendefera) road. Shot down by Italian fighter crewed by Cap. Mario Visintini and Sergente Soffriti after they had shot Wellesley I K8525 down.
Crew:
564554 Sgt Edwin Ellis BLOFIELD - killed - Asmara War Cemetery, Eritrea
563111 Sgt John Herbert DAVIES - killed - Asmara War Cemetery, Eritrea
???????? Sgt Leonard BIRD - PoW
Sources:
1.https://www.ipswichwarmemorial.co.uk/edwin-ellis-blofield/
2.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 41
3.CWGC