Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T2166, Thursday 13 February 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:11 Sqn RAF
Registration: T2166
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berat -   Albania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Larissa, Greece
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from Larissa, Greece, at 13:30hrs for a mission to Berat, Albania. Plane was intercepted by Italian G.50 fighters and was shot down. Two of the three crewmembers bailed out but only the pilot survived.

Crew:
745357 Sgt Leonard WILLIAMS - PoW
748343 Sgt John Faulds ADAMSON - killed - no known grave - Alamein Memorial Column 242
940477 Sgt Onslow Llewellyn George TRAHERNE - killed - no known grave - Alamein Memorial Column 244

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 42
2.chrome-extension://efaidnbmnnnibpcajpcglclefindmkaj/https://www.avions-bateaux.com/uploads/attachment/produit//produit_2431_cad8ecbc6f9b7f11b5891126dcdce0b1.pdf
3.AIR81/5147
4.CWGC