This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 February 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 11 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T2237 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Koritza -
Albania
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Larissa, Greece |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off for a mission over Berat, Albania. On the return flight the plane was shot down. Pilot ordered to bail. Only the observer managed before the plane crashed into a mountain.
Crew:
89779 P/O John HUTCHISON - killed - no known grave - Alamein Memorial Column 241
776023 Sgt Stanley Dennis WHILES - survived
965101 Sgt William Thomas JACKSON - killed - no known grave - Alamein Memorial Coumn 241
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) D. Gunby & P. Temple, page 42
2.chrome-extension://efaidnbmnnnibpcajpcglclefindmkaj/https://www.avions-bateaux.com/uploads/attachment/produit//produit_2431_cad8ecbc6f9b7f11b5891126dcdce0b1.pdf
3.AIR81/5148 note: incorrect serial number
4.https://forum.rafcommands.com/forum/raf-databases/27306-aircraft-losses-database-corrections/page6#post282070
5.CWGC