Bird strike Incident Saab 340B(F) N419CL, Saturday 6 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 September 2025
Time:c. 09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B(F)
Owner/operator:Legends Airways
Registration: N419CL
MSN: 340B-419
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Willow Run Airport (YIP/KYIP), Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Smyrna Airport, TN (MQY/KMQY)
Destination airport:Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP/KYIP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Legends Airways 419, a Saab 340B, struck a bird on landing and post flight inspection revealed damage to the right propeller.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N419CL
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N419CL/history/20250906/0940Z/KMQY/KYIP

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/629969_1743390303.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 December 2007 JA001C Japan Air Commuter 0 Izumo Airport min
Runway excursion

Location