This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 May 1940 |
| Time: | 03:40 LT |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-1 |
| Owner/operator: | 4./ZG 1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Goese Sas, Wilhelminadorp, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gütersloh airfield (G) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation / Fall Gelb
The aircraft crash-landed after an attack on Vlissingen airfield. It had been hit by light AAA. Unteroffizier H. Voss and his Bordfunker Unteroffizier W. Steffen were both taken prisoner of war. The pilot was injured and submitted to hospital in Goes, he had received a bullet to the chest.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0383&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'
https://beeldbankwo2.nl/nl/beelden/detail/c31484ea-025a-11e7-904b-d89d6717b464 